ARN Women in ICT Awards 2020: and the finalists are…
- 26 October, 2020 14:00
ARN is proud to announce the finalists of the 2020 Women in ICT Awards (WIICTA), playing host to the leading female front runners across the Australian channel.
More than 110 individuals made the final shortlist in 2020, representing more than 100 organisations in the most competitive line-up in the history of the awards.
This year has seen a record number of submissions across a range of categories, including Entrepreneur; Rising Star; Shining Star; Community; Technical and Achievement.
As with last year, the awards were again expanded in recognition of the quality and volume of nominations, with both the Rising Star and Shining Star categories split to cover Partner; Vendor and Distributor awards, highlighting the depth of emerging and established talent in the Australian market.
Since launching in 2012, WIICTA has acknowledged the achievements of a talented group of female leaders and innovators who have become influential figures across the local ICT industry.
The finalist submissions were selected by a shortlist panel consisting of ARN Editor Leon Spencer and ARN Senior Journalist Julia Talevski.
The winners will now be selected by a panel of more than 40 industry judges, acknowledging the remarkable creativity, innovation and excellence on display.
This year’s ARN WIICTA winners will be revealed at a virtual event on Friday 20 November that will celebrate and recognise the female leaders of the local ICT industry and provide a platform to celebrate channel success in Australia.
ARN congratulates all finalists and thanks all organisations and individuals for taking the time to submit nominations.
ACHIEVEMENT
The Achievement award recognises the candidate showing outstanding commitment to the ICT industry through continuous career development and professional achievements. The candidate will have risen to a senior ICT role, earned a reputation as an esteemed thought-leader and is recognised as a leader in the industry, and may also act as a role model/mentor to other aspiring female managers.
Nicki Bowers - Arinco
Adele Pickering - centreRED
Alexandra Coates - Datacom
Kelly Drewett - Exposé
Chelsea Rossney - HP
Emily Rich - Microsoft
Rajitha Rajasingham - Oreta
Frederique Dennison - SixPivot
Nicki Dewhurst - Sophos
Salma Datenis - Sourced Group
Nevash Pillay - Telstra
Janet Docherty - Veeam
COMMUNITY
The Community award recognises the candidate with exemplary service within the ICT industry, through initiatives and efforts to foster positive diversity outcomes. This candidate will be actively making a difference by working towards the advancement of gender and general diversity within technology, going above and beyond to give back to the community.
Hannah Pearce - Arq Group
Courtney Carr - DXC Technology
Bernadeth Lucanas - Google
Rachael Williams - HP
Jade Moffat - IBM A/NZ
Tracey Naidoo - Insight
Karen Rosenkowitz - Lenovo Data Center Group
Beth Worrall - Microsoft
Sammy Herbert - SixPivot
Karen Drewitt - The Missing Link
ENTREPRENEUR
The Entrepreneur award recognises the candidate who has achieved outstanding results in the ICT industry and is an enterprising individual who has achieved success through risk-taking and proven initiative, often challenging the status quo in business in order to set up new ventures, products or new services.
Maria Padisetti - Digital Armour
Christina Price - Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Julia Sinton - Lenovo A/NZ
Laura Veness - Network Solutions Group
Rajitha Rajasingham - Oreta
Maryanne Demery - Seccom Global
Karen Giles - Syntech IT
Kath Blackham - VERSA Agency
Read more on the next page...
Page Break
INNOVATION
The Innovation award recognises the candidate who is a stand-out in delivering ‘big picture’ ideas and vision within the ICT industry, thereby responding to change and discovering unique and exciting business opportunities. This candidate has highlighted a proven track record of finding new and better ways of doing business, through continually pushing the envelope.
Kirstie Elderfield - ASI Solutions
Kellie King - Cleared
Beth Skurrie - DiUS
Nikita Dhami - DXC Technology
Anita D'Brass - NBN Co
Frederique Dennison - SixPivot
Emma Davidson - Tech Data
Maria Tsiaplis - Telstra
Deirdre Coetzee - The Missing Link
May Mun - Thomas Duryea Logicalis
Rose Herden - Veeam Software
TECHNICAL
The Technical award recognises the candidate who has excelled in the technical and engineering segment of the ICT industry, demonstrating a proven depth of knowledge and abilities. This candidate has demonstrated excellence in problem-solving and decision-making skills, backed by an exemplary level of accomplishment in job performance.
Sara van de Moosdijk - Amazon Web Services
Corine Liang - DiUS
Azadeh Khojandi - Microsoft
Wing-yan Louey - MNF Group
Pearlie Zhang - NEXTDC
Mitali Guruchal - Nutanix
Sarah Dewan - Secure Agility
Secil Yanik - Sophos
Leonie Visser - Telstra
Jyoti Sharma - Verizon Enterprise Solutions
Kim Crawshay - Vocus
RISING STAR
The Rising Star awards recognise candidates with less than eight years experience within the ICT industry, who demonstrate commitment to continuous career advancement with a proven desire to reach the next level of professional development. This candidate is fast growing in importance within the industry, through demonstrating outstanding business acumen and professional integrity.
RISING STAR - PARTNER
Amanda Milin - Arq Group
Rebecca Lowe - ASI Solutions
Rahwa Salew - blueAPACHE
Ayleshia Pillay - CustomTec
Victoria Whitmore - DDLS
Jennifer Ranson - DWM Solutions
Trisha Gidwani - DXC Technology
Nikki Mudge - eNerds
Sarah Loughlin - Insight Enterprises Australia
Jenessa O'Conell - KPMG Australia
Keely Thurecht - NTT Ltd.
Sharlie Raymond - Outcomex
Niamh Brady - Seccom Global
Maddie Rothwell - The Missing Link
Ashlee Richardson - Thomas Duryea Logicalis
Megan Stamatis - Veritec
RISING STAR - VENDOR
Dayana Vucic - 8x8
Emma Pezzimenti - Aussie Broadband
Lauren Young - Citrix
Chantell Cao - Cisco
Sarah Vodicka - CrowdStrike
Lauren Escalona - Datto, Inc.
Jessica Robinet - Lenovo A/NZ
Arabella Mason - Microsoft
Lucy Grigg - Mimecast
Katrina Fox - NBN Co
Charnelle Willis - Sophos
Pia Veloz - Telstra
Avipsa Padhi - Veeam Software
Nikki Saunders - Vocus
RISING STAR - DISTRIBUTOR
Sanya Turkalj - Arrow
Brooke Said - Comsol
Anna Christensen - Exclusive Networks
Gabe Marzano - NEXTGEN
Read more on the next page...
Page Break
SHINING STAR
The Shining Star awards recognise candidates with eight years or more experience within the ICT industry. This candidate will have recorded notable achievements during a successful career, evident through promotion or successful project/company initiatives.
SHINING STAR - PARTNER
Deirdre Stankard - Blackbook.ai
Renata Di Stefano - blueAPACHE
Hetal Dave - Bridged Group
Jeni Clift - DWM Solutions
Kelly Drewett - Exposé
Jessica Elton - First Focus IT
Karla Dwyer - Fujitsu Australia Limited
Smitha Anilkumar - NTT Ltd.
Megan Visser - Powernet IT Solutions
Anita Sheridan-Roddick - Seccom Global
Sarah Dewan - Secure Agility
Salma Datenis - Sourced Group
Jennifer Favelle - Tecala
Emily Curlewis - Veritec
Mathangi (Mathu) Shanmugam - Verizon Business
SHINING STAR - VENDOR
Corrie Briscoe - Amazon Web Services
Nikki Kovacevic - Aussie Broadband
Rebecca Bradburne - BlackBerry
Louise Bramston - Dell Technologies
Kia Lagopodis - Eaton
Kushal Chandran - HP
Sara Palmieri - Lenovo ANZ
Shiva Movahedi - Microsoft
Asher Tarren - NBN Co
Eileen Tan - Nintex
Rachel Willoughby - Nutanix
Patricia Polak - Telstra
Aggie Grom - Veeam Software
Renee Cathcart - VMware
SHINING STAR - DISTRIBUTOR
Kate Davis - Dicker Data
Angela Conlon - Exclusive Networks
Sally McIntosh - NEXTGEN
Michelle Clements - rhipe
Belinda Balchin - Westcon-Comstor
ARN congratulates all finalists and thanks all organisations and individuals for taking the time to submit nominations.